Street Food - Soya Bean Curd

August 05, 2012 Ivan Teh - RunningMan 0 Comments

Street Food - Soya Bean Curd

Also Known As:
Soya Bean Curd, Soyabean Curd, Soybean Curd, Soy Bean Curd, Soya Bean Curd Pudding, Soy Bean Curd Pudding, Soybean Pudding, Soy Milk Bean Curd, Tau Huay, Tow Huay, Douhua, Tofu Pudding



Average Price Per Serving:
SGD $1 - $2



Description:
Soya Bean Curd is a Chinese dessert, traditionally made from soya beans / soy beans, or soy milk, into a pudding. Soya Bean Curd is typically served in a flavoured sugar syrup, made with sugar, water and infused with the fragrance of screwpine leaves (Pandan).


The texture of a good Soya Bean Curd should be very smooth, and slide down the throat easily even without chewing. Soya Bean Curd can be served warm, or chilled, and is typically accompanied by chinese fried dough fritters (You Tiao / You Char Kway) and Portuguese style egg custard tarts.

A recent trend in Singapore is the invention of a new type of chilled Soya Bean Curd, that is firmer and closer in texture to a pudding, with less soya bean taste, but richer and creamier. This type of Soya Bean Curd isn't served in a syrup, rather, the sugar is incorporated into the pudding.

This new chilled Soya Bean Curd has a few additional ingredients than the usual Soya Bean Curd, namely coffee powder and instant jelly powder, which are all sourced from very specific suppliers / brands. It is not easily re-created at home without the proper ingredients.

Due to the simplicity and versatility of Soya Bean Curd, many different fragrances and flavours can be infused into it. Some of these flavours include almond, chocolate, strawberry, honeydew melon, screwpine leaves (Pandan), vanilla, coffee, mango, black sesame, red bean, green tea, sweet corn and durian.


.....


Soya Bean Curd is an easy to consume dessert, light on the palate, and not too filling.

These are the top 3 stalls which I feel serve the best Soya Bean Curd in Singapore.


.....


Lao Ban Soya Beancurd
@ 51 Old Airport Road #01-127
Opening Hours: 11.30am - 8pm Closed Mon

@ Maxwell Food Centre 1 Kadayanallur Street #01-91
Opening Hours: 11.30am - 2pm Closed Mon



.....


Rochor Original Beancurd
@ 2 Short Street
Opening Hours: 12pm - 12am Daily



.....


Rochor Beancurd House
@ 745 Geylang Road
Opening Hours: 24 Hours Daily

@ 432 Balestier Road #01-436
Opening Hours: 7am - 11.30pm Daily

@ 232 Upper Thomson Road
Opening Hours: 12pm - 3am Daily



.....







.....


You Might Also Like